Skip to content
Glasgow City Council

Off Payroll Working in the Public Sector Privacy Statement

Who we are?

Glasgow City Council is a local authority established under the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994 and having its chief office at City Chambers, George Square, Glasgow G2 1DU, United Kingdom.  You can contact our data protection officer by post at this address, or by email at: dataprotection@glasgow.gov.uk, or by telephone - 0141 287 1055.

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?

You are giving us your personal information to allow us to assess liability for tax and national insurance contributions in relation to off-payroll working (including IR35) and for contributions to be deducted and remitted to HM Revenues and Customs where appropriate.

In addition, as part of managing your engagement, the Council may use the information you provide for the following purposes: Your name, national insurance number and contact details, including your home address, telephone numbers and email addresses will be used to identify you and communicate with you as necessary.

During your engagement, information may be gathered to assess your suitability to perform specific roles such as PVG and disclosure checks.  In addition, information will be gathered to check eligibility to work in the United Kingdom.

Information in relation to employment history, qualifications, training certification and licenses (such as a driving license) may be required in order to validate that you are appropriately qualified to undertake the activities of your role (or prospective role).

Banking details are required in order to process all payments due to you.

Information in respect of your health may be gathered at different times via statutory health surveillance programmes, statutory health assessments or as a result of our recruitment or attendance management arrangements.  This information is captured to ensure that we comply with our statutory responsibilities.

During your engagement with the Council, you may be invited to disclose personal characteristic information as defined in the equality act 2010 and other equalities related information. 

During the course of your engagement, use of council equipment and premises may result in the collection of other data.  This includes:

  • Dialled telephone numbers and the date, time and duration of incoming and outgoing calls
  • Websites visited, including date, times of visit
  • Emails sent and received, including dates, times, subject, recipient and sender
  • Details of any media files stored on our network
  • The use of unencrypted USB devices
  • Clock in times when using time recording equipment
  • System login times
  • Door entry system recordings
  • CCTV footage

 

This information may be used for surveillance purposes, investigating and managing conduct and for data matching exercises.]

Some roles require Disclosure checks or PVG checks to be made.  In these cases the council will process information regarding criminal convictions (and any police intelligence regarding suspected criminality included in a PVG check) to assess your suitability for the role in question.

Where possible, new IT systems and the development of existing IT systems will make use of system generated or anonymised data in test environments.  However, there may be circumstances in which test environments, their users and their developers appointed by Glasgow City Council, such as CGI, may be required to utilise your personal data in a test environment.  In such circumstances, Glasgow City Council require that development and test activity comply with data protection legislation, taking reasonable steps to protect your personal data.

Legal basis for using your information

These services are provided in terms of the council's statutory functions as a local authority, more details of which can be found on our website at www.glasgow.gov.uk/privacy. Processing your personal information is necessary for:

  • the performance of a contract with you (or in the case of engagement, to take steps to enter into a contract with you); and
  • compliance with a legal obligation to which the council is subject

If you do not provide us with the information we have asked for then we will not be able to effectively manage our engagement/relationship with you.

Who do we share your information with?

We are legally obliged to safeguard public funds and are therefore required to verify and check your details internally for fraud prevention.  We are also legally obliged to share your data with HMRC.  In addition, we may share certain data with other public bodies where the law requires this.  We may also share this information with other public bodies (and also receive information from these other bodies) for fraud checking purposes.  We will also generally comply with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and appropriate.  Your information is also analysed internally to help us improve our services.  This data sharing is in accordance with our Information Use and Privacy Policy and covered in our full privacy statement on our website. It also forms part of our requirements in line with our Records Management Plan approved in terms of the Public Records (Scotland) Act 2011.

How long do we keep your information for?

We only keep your personal information for the minimum period of time necessary.  Sometimes this time period is set out in the law, but in most cases it is based on the business need.  We maintain a records retention and disposal schedule which sets out how long we hold different types of information for.   You can view this on our website at www.glasgow.gov.uk/rrds or you can request a hard copy from the contact address stated above.

Your rights under data protection law

  • Access to your information - You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold. 
  • Correcting your information- We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.
  • Deletion of your information-You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

               I.     You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained

             II.     You have validly objected to our use of your personal information - see Objecting to how we may use your informationbelow

           III.     Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

 

Objecting to how we may use your information - You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 

Restricting how we may use your information- in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.  The right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data.  Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out above if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Complaints

We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. If your complaint is about how we have handled your personal information, you can contact the Council's Data Protection Officer by email at dataprotection@glasgow.gov.uk or by telephone on 0141 287 1055.

However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint about data protection matters with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at:  Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745. Visit their website for more information at- https://ico.org.uk/concerns

If your complaint is not about a data protection matter you can find details on how to make a complaint on our website at www.glasgow.gov.uk/complaints

Related content

Share this page:

A to Z:

Council Services