Glasgow City Council

General Election 2017 - Glasgow candidates announced

Published: 11 May 2017

General Election 2017

The candidates standing in the 2017 General Election for Glasgow's UK Parliamentary constituencies have been announced.

A total of 33 candidates across the city's seven constituencies have been confirmed as seeking election from the vote on Thursday, June 8 this year.

The counting of votes will take place overnight on June 8 at the Emirates Arena, Glasgow.

More details on the candidates are available on the 'Elections and Voting' pages of the council's website.  Further information relating to the General Election such as how to register to vote and deadlines on applications for postal and proxy votes can also be found via the 'Elections and Voting' pages.

The candidates in Glasgow for the 2017 General Election are:-

Glasgow Central

Charlotte Fairbanks - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Faten Hameed - Scottish Labour Party

Isabel Nelson - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Alison Thewliss - Scottish National Party (SNP)

 

Glasgow East

Matthew Clark - Scottish Liberal Democrats

John J. Ferguson - UKIP

Karin Finegan - Independent

Thomas Kerr - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

David Linden - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Steven Marshall - Social Democratic Party Scotland

Kate Watson - Scottish Labour Party

 

Glasgow North

Stuart Cullen - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Pam Duncan-Glancy - Scottish Labour Party

Patrick John Grady - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Patrick Harvie - Scottish Green Party

Calum Shepherd - Scottish Liberal Democrats

 

Glasgow North East

Daniel Donaldson - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Anne McLaughlin - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Paul Sweeney - Scottish Labour Party

Jack Wylie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

 

Glasgow North West

Christopher Land - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Carol Monaghan - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Michael Graeme Shanks - Scottish Labour Party

James Speirs - Scottish Liberal Democrats

 

Glasgow South

Eileen Dinning - Scottish Labour Party

Ewan Hoyle - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Stewart McDonald - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Taylor Muir - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

 

Glasgow South West

Ben Denton-Cardew - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Thomas Haddow - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Sarah Louise Hemy - UKIP

Matt Kerr - Labour and Co-operative Party

Chris Stephens - Scottish National Party (SNP)

 

 

Published: 11 May 2017

Share this page:

Help us improve this page:

A to Z:

Council Services