Skip to content
Glasgow City Council

Scottish Welfare Fund and Equalities Monitoring privacy statement

More information

Who we are

Glasgow City Council is a local authority established under the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994 and having its chief office at City Chambers, George Square, Glasgow G2 1DU, United Kingdom.  You can contact our data protection officer by post at this address, or by email at: dataprotection@glasgow.gov.uk, or by telephone - 0141 287 1055.

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?

Scottish Welfare Fund

You are giving us your personal information in this application to allow us to process your claim for Scottish Welfare Fund and make an award if eligible.

Equalities Monitoring

Public authorities must publicise equality outcomes and report progress in meeting the outcomes at least every four years.

You are giving us personal information to allow us to comply with our obligations under the Equality Act 2010.  This information is supplied on a voluntary basis - you are under no obligation to provide this information and it will make no difference to the services you receive from the council whether you provide this information or not.  Equalities information is used, on an anonymised and aggregated basis, to produce equality outcome reports.  Other than disability information which may be used in connection with making "reasonable adjustments" we do not use equality information in relation to any operational matter and the staff dealing with you will not otherwise have access to this information.

  • The Equality Act 2010 protects people from discrimination on the basis of protected characteristics. The protected characteristics are:
     
    • Age;
    • Disability;
    • Gender reassignment;
    • Marriage and civil partnerships;
    • Pregnancy and maternity;
    • Race;
    • Religion or belief;
    • Sex;
    • Sexual orientation.
       
  • The Act imposes various duties to protect people from discrimination including a duty to make reasonable adjustments for disabled people.
  • A public authority or a body exercising public functions must, in the exercise of its functions, have due regard to the need to:
    • Eliminate discrimination, harassment, victimisation and any other conduct that is prohibited by or under the Act;
    • Advance equality of opportunity between persons who share a relevant protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and
    • Foster good relations between persons who share a relevant protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Where possible, new IT systems and the development of existing IT systems will make use of system generated or anonymised data in test environments. However, there may be circumstances in which test environments, their users and their developers appointed by Glasgow City Council, such as CGI, may be required to utilise your personal data in a test environment. In such circumstances, Glasgow City Council require that development and test activity comply with data protection legislation, taking reasonable steps to protect your personal data.

We also use your information to verify your identity where required, contact you by post, email or telephone and to maintain our records. 

Legal basis for using your information

We provide Scottish Welfare Fund services to you as part of our statutory function as your local authority. You can find more details of our role on our website at www.glasgow.gov.uk/privacy. We also need to process more sensitive personal information about you for reasons of substantial public interest as set out in the Data Protection Act 2018. It is necessary for us to process it to carry out key functions as outlined by law.

Equalities Monitoring

Processing your personal information is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the council is subject and processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest and is authorised in terms of the Equality Act 2010 and the Data Protection Act 2018.  We only process information relating to your racial/ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, health and sexual orientation with your consent.

Who do we share your information with?

Scottish Welfare Fund

We are legally obliged to safeguard public funds so we are required to verify and check your details internally for fraud prevention. We may share this information with other public bodies (and also receive information from these other bodies) for fraud checking purposes.  We are also legally obliged to share certain data with other public bodies, such as HMRC and will do so where the law requires this.  We will also generally comply with requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and appropriate.  Your information is also analysed internally to help us improve our services. We may share your information with the Scottish Government, the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP), other Local Authorities, Registered Social Landlords including Housing Associations, Credit Reference Agencies, British Red Cross, Scottish Refuge Council and other third party support agencies who may assist you with your application e.g. Citizens Advice, and the Royal Strathclyde Blindcraft industries in relation to your claim for Scottish Welfare Fund as well as other Council departments with a view to providing you with access to other benefits to which you may be entitled.  This data sharing is in accordance with our Information Use and Privacy Policy and covered in our full privacy statement on our website. It also forms part of our requirements in line with our Records Management Plan approved in terms of the Public Records (Scotland) Act 2011.

Equalities Monitoring

We may share equality information with the Scottish Government.  The information shared is purely statistical and anonymised.

How long do we keep your information for?

We only keep your personal information for the minimum period amount of time necessary.  Sometimes this time period is set out in the law, but in most cases it is based on the business need.  We maintain a records retention and disposal schedule which sets out how long we hold different types of information for, in particular Equality information is not kept in an identifiable form for longer than necessary. You can view this on our website at www.glasgow.gov.uk/rrds or you can request a hard copy from the contact address stated above.

Your rights under data protection law

Scottish Welfare Fund and Equalities Monitoring

Access to your information - You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold. 

 

Correcting your information- We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

 

Deletion of your information-You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

                    I.            You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained

                  II.            We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent - see Withdrawing consent to using your informationbelow

                III.            You have validly objected to our use of your personal information - see Objecting to how we may use your informationbelow

                IV.            Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

 

Objecting to how we may use your information - You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 

Restricting how we may use your information- in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.  The right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data.  Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Withdrawing consent to use your information

Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.  This means that you canonly withdraw consentat any time if Equalities Monitoring informationhas been supplied on the Scottish Welfare Fund application formIf you wish to withdraw consent please contact the Data Protection Officer's office (contact details are given above).

Please contact us in any of the ways set out above if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Information you have given us about other people

If you have provided anyone else's details on this form, please make sure that you have told them that you have given their information to Glasgow City Council.  We will only use this information to contact those people to assess your own entitlement to this service if appropriate. If they want any more information on how we will use their information they can visit our web site at www.glasgow.gov.uk/privacy or email dataprotection@glasgow.gov.uk.

Complaints

We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. If your complaint is about how we have handled your personal information, you can contact the Council's Data Protection Officer by email at dataprotection@glasgow.gov.uk or by telephone on 0141 287 1055.

However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint about data protection matters with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at: 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane, Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF.

By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Visit their website for more information at- https://ico.org.uk/concerns

If your complaint is not about a data protection matter you can find details on how to make a complaint on our website at www.glasgow.gov.uk/complaints

More information

For more details on how we process your personal information visit www.glasgow.gov.uk/privacy

 

More information

Share this page:

Help us improve this page:

A to Z:

Council Services