Skip to content
Glasgow City Council

Local Election 2022 Full Results

You can view the results in each ward here, or download full details of results below including details of transfers and votes per stage.
pdf icon Explanation of csv file on first preference [413kb]

Published First Preference's Reports by Ballot Box for the Local Elections 2022

Ward 1 - Linn

Candidates Elected are:
Malcolm CUNNING Glasgow Labour
Paul MCCABE Scottish National Party (SNP)
Margaret MORGAN Scottish National Party (SNP)
Catherine VALLIS Glasgow Labour

pdf icon 01 Linn - Verification Handout [76kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 1 Linn [22kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 1 Linn [10kb]

zip icon Ward 1 Linn Reports [84kb]

Ward 2 - Newlands/Auldburn

Candidates Elected are:
Stephen CURRAN Glasgow Labour
Sean FERGUSON Scottish National Party (SNP)
Le├▓dhas Iain MASSIE Scottish Greens - Delivering For Our Community

pdf icon 02 Newlands-Auldburn - Verification Handout [78kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 2 Newlands/Auldburn [25kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 2 Newlands/Auldburn [10kb]

zip icon Ward 2 Newlands/Auldburn Reports [93kb]

Ward 3 - Greater Pollok

Candidates Elected are:
Saqib AHMED Glasgow Labour
William GRAHAM Scottish National Party (SNP)
Rashid M HUSSAIN Glasgow Labour
Roza SALIH Scottish National Party (SNP)

pdf icon 03 Greater Pollok - Verification Handout [77kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 3 Greater Pollok [26kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 3 Greater Pollok [10kb]

zip icon Ward 3 Greater Pollok Reports [77kb]

Ward 4 - Cardonald

Candidates Elected are:
Jim KAVANAGH Glasgow Labour
Matt KERR Glasgow Labour
Elaine MCSPORRAN Scottish National Party (SNP)
Alex WILSON Scottish National Party (SNP)

pdf icon 04 Cardonald - Verification Handout [76kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 4 Cardonald [21kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 4 Cardonald [10kb]

zip icon Ward 4 Cardonald Reports [61kb]

Ward 5 - Govan

Candidates Elected are:
Imran ALAM Glasgow Labour
Ricky BELL Scottish National Party (SNP)
Stephen DORNAN Scottish National Party (SNP)
Dan HUTCHISON Elect a Scottish Green Councillor

pdf icon 05 Govan - Verification Handout [76kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 5 Govan [25kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 5 Govan [10kb]

zip icon Ward 5 Govan Reports [72kb]

Ward 6 - Pollokshields

Candidates Elected are:
Zen GHANI Scottish National Party (SNP)
Norman MACLEOD Scottish National Party (SNP)
Jon MOLYNEUX Re-elect your Scottish Green Councillor
Hanif M RAJA Glasgow Labour

pdf icon 06 Pollokshields - Verification Handout [78kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 6 Pollokshields [26kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 6 Pollokshields [10kb]

zip icon Ward 6 Pollokshields Reports [139kb]

Ward 7 - Langside

Candidates Elected are:
Susan AITKEN Scottish National Party (SNP)
Holly BRUCE Elect a Scottish Green Councillor
Stephen Ignatius DOCHERTY Glasgow Labour
Paul LEINSTER Scottish National Party (SNP)

pdf icon 07 Langside - Verification Handout [76kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 7 Langside [23kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 7 Langside [10kb]

zip icon Ward 7 Langside Reports [87kb]

Ward 8 - Southside Central

Candidates Elected are:
Alexander BELIC Scottish National Party (SNP)
Elaine GALLAGHER Elect a Scottish Green Councillor
James SCANLON Glasgow Labour
Soryia SIDDIQUE Glasgow Labour

pdf icon 08 Southside Central - Verification Handout [77kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 8 Southside Central [21kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 8 Southside Central [10kb]

zip icon Ward 8 Southside Central Reports [80kb]

Ward 9 - Calton

Candidates Elected are:
Greg HEPBURN Scottish National Party (SNP)
Cecilia O'LONE Glasgow Labour
Linda PIKE Scottish National Party (SNP)
George REDMOND Glasgow Labour

pdf icon 09 Calton - Verification Handout [75kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 9 Calton [23kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 9 Calton [10kb]

zip icon Ward 9 Calton Reports [62kb]

Ward 10 - Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Candidates Elected are:
Eva BOLANDER Scottish National Party (SNP)
Philip BRAAT Glasgow Labour
Christy MEARNS Re-elect your Scottish Green Councillor
Angus MILLAR Scottish National Party (SNP)

pdf icon 10 Anderston-City-Yorkhill - Verification Handout [79kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 10 Anderson/City/Yokrhill [25kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 10 Anderson/City/Yorkhill [10kb]

zip icon Ward 10 Anderston/City/Yorkhill Reports [90kb]

Ward 11 - Hilhead

Candidates Elected are:
Ken ANDREW Scottish National Party (SNP)
Hanzala MALIK Glasgow Labour
Martha WARDROP Re-elect your Scottish Green Councillor

pdf icon 11 Hillhead - Verification Handout [75kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 11 Hillhead [10kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 11 Hillhead [8kb]

zip icon Ward 11 Hillhead Reports [35kb]

Ward 12 - Victoria Park

Candidates Elected are:
Feargal DALTON Scottish National Party (SNP)
Eunis JASSEMI Glasgow Labour
Lana REID - MCCONNELL Elect a Scottish Green Councillor

pdf icon 12 Victoria Park - Verification Handout [77kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 12 Victoria Park [12kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 12 Victoria Park [10kb]

zip icon Ward 12 Victoria Park Reports [31kb]

Ward 13 - Garscadden/Scotstounhill

Candidates Elected are:
Bill BUTLER Glasgow Labour
Chris CUNNINGHAM Scottish National Party (SNP)
Malcolm MITCHELL Scottish National Party (SNP)
Eva Clark MURRAY Glasgow Labour

pdf icon 13 Garscadden-Scotstounhill - Verification Handout [78kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 13 Garscadden/Scotstounhill [17kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 13 Garscadden/Scotstounhill [10kb]

zip icon Ward 13 Garscadden/Scotstounhill Reports [65kb]

Ward 14 - Drumchapel/Anniesland

Candidates Elected are:
Paul CAREY Glasgow Labour
Patricia FERGUSON Glasgow Labour
Fyeza IKHLAQ Scottish National Party (SNP)
Anne MCTAGGART Scottish National Party (SNP)

pdf icon 14 Drumchapel-Anniesland - Verification Handout [79kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 14 Drumchapel/Anniesland [20kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 14 Drumchapel/Anniesland [10kb]

zip icon Ward 14 Drumchapel/Anniesland Reports [93kb]

Ward 15 - Maryhill

Candidates Elected are:
Abdul BOSTANI Scottish National Party (SNP)
Keiran O'NEILL Glasgow Labour
Franny SCALLY Scottish National Party (SNP)

pdf icon 15 Maryhill - Verification Handout [77kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 15 Maryhill [19kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 15 Maryhill [10kb]

zip icon Ward 15 Maryhill Reports [66kb]

Ward 16 - Canal

Candidates Elected are:
Allan GOW Scottish National Party (SNP)
Fiona E HIGGINS Glasgow Labour
Jacqueline MCLAREN Scottish National Party (SNP)
Robert JH MOONEY Glasgow Labour

pdf icon 16 Canal - Verification Handout [76kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 16 Canal [25kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 16 Canal [10kb]

zip icon Ward 16 Canal Reports [69kb]

Ward 17 - Springburn/Robroyston

Candidates Elected are:
Graham CAMPBELL Scottish National Party (SNP)
Christina CANNON Scottish National Party (SNP)
Audrey DEMPSEY Glasgow Labour
Thomas RANNACHAN Glasgow Labour

pdf icon 17 Springburn-Robroyston - Verification Handout [79kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 17 Springburn/Robroyston [17kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 17 Springburn/Robroyston [10kb]

zip icon Ward 17 Springburn/Robroyston Reports [63kb]

Ward 18 - East Centre

Candidates Elected are:
Declan BLENCH Scottish National Party (SNP)
Annette CHRISTIE Scottish National Party (SNP)
Ann JENKINS Glasgow Labour
Kieran J TURNER Glasgow Labour

pdf icon 18 East Centre - Verification Handout [76kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 18 East Centre [28kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 18 East Centre [10kb]

zip icon Ward 18 East Centre Reports [100kb]

Ward 19 - Shettleston

Candidates Elected are:
Laura DOHERTY Scottish National Party (SNP)
Thomas KERR Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Frank MCAVEETY Glasgow Labour
Jill PIDGEON Glasgow Labour

pdf icon 19 Shettleston - Verification Handout [78kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 19 Shettleston [19kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 19 Shettleston [10kb]

zip icon Ward 19 Shettleston Reports [99kb]

Ward 20 - Baillieston

Candidates Elected are:
John DALY Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Alex KERR Scottish National Party (SNP)
Kevin John LALLEY Glasgow Labour

pdf icon 20 Baillieston - Verification Handout [75kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 20 Baillieston [18kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 20 Baillieston [10kb]

zip icon Ward 20 Baillieston Reports [77kb]

Ward 21 - North East

Candidates Elected are:
Maureen BURKE Glasgow Labour
Sharon GREER Glasgow Labour
Ruairi KELLY Scottish National Party (SNP)

pdf icon 21 North East - Verification Handout [75kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 21 North East [21kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 21 North East [10kb]

zip icon Ward 21 North East Reports [70kb]

Ward 22 - Dennistoun

Candidates Elected are:
Anthony CARROLL Elect a Scottish Green Councillor
Allan CASEY Scottish National Party (SNP)
Elaine MCDOUGALL Glasgow Labour

pdf icon 22 Dennistoun - Verification Handout [77kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 22 Dennistoun [12kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 22 Dennistoun [10kb]

zip icon Ward 22 Dennistoun Reports [33kb]

Ward 23 - Partick East/Kelvindale

Candidates Elected are:
Blair ANDERSON Elect a Scottish Green Councillor
Jill BROWN Glasgow Labour
Lilith JOHNSTONE Glasgow Labour
Kenny MCLEAN Scottish National Party (SNP)

pdf icon 23 Partick East-Kelvindale - Verification Handout [77kb]

pdf icon Candidates Votes Per Stage Ward 23 Partick East/Kelvindale [23kb]

pdf icon Declaration Of Results Ward 23 Partick East/Kelvindale [10kb]

zip icon Ward 23 Partick East/Kelvindale Reports [123kb]

Share this page:

A to Z:

Council Services