Glasgow City Council

Raised Structures

What is it?

The Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982, Section 89 requires that the use of a "raised structure" must be approved by the relevant local authority. In this context, "raised structure" means a platform, stand, staging or other similar structure which provides seating or standing accommodation.

This requirement does not apply where a Building Warrant has been granted or scaffolding or similar equipment is used in connection with building works.

Information about raised structures

Building Standards and Public Safety defines a "raised structure" as a structure where any part of the finished floor level is 600mm or more above ground level.

The Service has to be satisfied that the raised structure:

  • has been safely constructed and secured; and
  • has sufficient means of access and egress including means of escape in an emergency situation.

The Service may also specify any conditions deemed necessary for the use of the raised structure including the maximum number of persons permitted to use it.

How do I apply for permission?

An application form, together with the appropriate fee and plans, should be submitted at least 14 days prior to the proposed date of use of the raised structure.  The fee is dependent upon the time of the final inspection of the raised structure. This should be submitted during normal working hours, Monday to Friday 9.00am - 5.00pm (excluding public holidays), the fee is £240 and £292 at any other time.

Share this page:

Help us improve this page:

A to Z:

Council Services